Clicky

Horse Breeds Quiz: 15 Questions And Answers That Will Test You

We all love beautiful horses, and I hope we also all love good quizzes. Horses + quizzes = great combination that’s difficult to resist, right? Well, the trivia pub quiz below is about horse breeds, so it’s a bit easier than your usual horse questions and answers test. It still requires a bit of general knowledge of the various horse breeds out there and maybe also a bit of luck.

I’m pretty sure you’ll excel in it while having a lot of fun, and if you want to share your score, please feel free to do it in the comment section under the quiz.

Horse Breeds Quiz Questions And Answers

When you click on the ‘+’ symbol, you’ll find the correct answer. Let’s start with the horse breeds quiz!

1. The picture above shows a popular breed for first time owners called __________ :

a. Haflinger Horse

b. Gypsy Vanner Horse

c. Dutch Warmblood

Click to see the correct answer
a. Haflinger Horse

2. Which of the following horses did NOT originate from the United Kingdom:

a. Shire Horse

b. Morgan Horse

c. Exmoor Pony

Click to see the correct answer
b. Morgan Horse

3. Which of the following horses does NOT belong to the warm-blooded group?

a. Hanoverian

b. Holsteiner

c. Percheron

Click to see the correct answer
c. Percheron

4. Which one of the following horse breeds was nicknamed “Golden Horse”?

a. Akhal-Teke

b. Lusitano

c. Icelandic Horse

Click to see the correct answer
a. Akhal-Teke

5. Which of these is a horse breed?

a. Palomino

b. Saddlebred

c. Pinto

Click to see the correct answer
b. Saddlebred

6. Which is the most owned horse breed in the United States today?

a. Paint

b. Quarter Horse

c. Tennessee Walking Horse

Click to see the correct answer
b. Quarter Horse

7. How many different horse breeds are there?

a. 100+

b. 250+

c. 500+

Click to see the correct answer
b. 250+

8. Which of the following horse breeds is regarded as gaited?

a. Appaloosa

b. Morgan

c. Rocky Mountain

Click to see the correct answer
c. Rocky Mountain

9. Which of these horse breeds are amongst the LEAST prone to laminitis?

a. New Forest Pony

b. Standardbred

c. Andalusian

Click to see the correct answer
b. Standardbred

10. Which of the following horse breeds does NOT have feathers?

a. Clydesdale

b. Friesian

c. Knabstrupper Horse

Click to see the correct answer
c. Knabstrupper Horse

11. Vladimir Heavy Draft, Pleven and Kladruber are three horse breeds from the following Eastern European countries:

a. Russia, Bulgaria, Czech Republic

b. Russia, Poland, Czech Republic

c. Serbia, Poland, Slovakia

Click to see the correct answer
a. Russia, Bulgaria, Czech Republic

12. Which of these three Indian horses is usually described as the original Polo pony?

a. Marwari

b. Manipuri

c. Kathiawari

Click to see the correct answer
b. Manipuri

13. The Rocky Mountain Horse originated from __________ :

a. Appalachian Mountains

b. Rocky Mountains

c. San Juan Mountains

Click to see the correct answer
a. Appalachian Mountains

14. Mustangs are descendants of _________ ?

a. Arabian Horse

b. French Trotter

c. Andalusian / Lusitano Horse

Click to see the correct answer
c. Andalusian / Lusitano Horse

15. Which of these horses does often have a short tail:

a. Appaloosa

b. Belgian Horse

c. Westphalian

Click to see the correct answer
a. Appaloosa

All done? Please tell us in the comment section below how well you did.

Sam Ellis
Sam is a founder and editor of Horses & Foals. In personal life he is a proud father of a boy and twin girls. He believes it is more important than ever before to encourage children to experience the joy of horse riding. Horses make as much sense as the sunshine in our world.


7 DAY FREE EMAIL COURSE ...

... to learn 7 mistakes I made (that YOU can avoid) when I started with horses






7 thoughts on “Horse Breeds Quiz: 15 Questions And Answers That Will Test You”

  1. #15 is a trick question. I think the answer should be “Belgian” because Belgians traditionally have docked tails.

    Appaloosas have normal length tail bones. Their hair is just thin.

Leave a Comment

[NEW QUIZ] What horse breed is right for you?FIND OUT!